Today Republic of Armenia Prime Minister-established commission on coordination of actions under the Month of Information Technologies has met, presided at by commission chairman, Adviser to RA Prime Minister Ara Hacobyan.
The commission reviewed the actions stipulated in the preliminary program and the time- schedule for their implementation. It was noted that, in addition to over a dozen of specified actions to start this September, two more actions were planned concerning the organization of an IT school and a competition for schoolchildren and students. They are due in August, 2006. It was also mentioned that the chief purpose behind the organization of said IT school and competition was to increase youth interest for the IT sector, assess their skills and knowledge in computer sciences, represent Armenia at various international and regional competitions, as well as disseminate information on computer sciences and information technologies. The competition will provide schoolchildren and students the opportunity of getting additional problem solving skills.
The meeting also discussed questions related to the organization and realization of awareness raising actions under the Month of Information Technologies.