PM calls on competent authorities to be consistent in countering drug market abuses
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
Before proceeding to the agenda, Minister of Healthcare Armen Muradyan reported back the findings of a drug market survey carried out on Prime Minister’s instructions. The market prices of 54 common drugs were said down by 1.4% as of March, 2016 as compared to last December. In the meantime, 47 drugs were marked down by about 4%, while the market price of 7 drugs was 3% up on the average. Mr Muradyan said the amended drug law will largely streamline the drug market chain, covering production, storage, supply and delivery.
Noting that about 65 percent of drugs are imported by 4 companies, the Head of Government called on competent authorities to be consistent in countering drug market abuses.
The Prime Minister next touched upon the holiday service available to civil servants as part of the welfare package in the NKR and Armenia, noting that there are concerns regarding its application and effectiveness. The Premier instructed the economy and finance ministries to discuss this issue with the Audit Chamber and submit relevant recommendations as shortly as possible.
Vorotan Systems LLC was granted a 3-year extension on the standing VAT payment delay for goods imported by the company under its investment program. Vorotan Systems is planning to build a small hydro cascade in Khndzoresk village of Syunik Marz of Armenia in order to produce electricity using the generating power of the local rivers. Nearly 3.31 billion drams will be spent on the project, of which AMD120.5 million for equipment procurements.
The meeting decided to grant Sevan Aqua Inc., an import duty holiday applicable in the priority sector with regard to imported technology, spare parts, components and raw materials. With another decision, the Government granted a 3-year extension on VAT payments as calculated by customs and tax authorities for goods and equipment imported by the company under its investment program. Sevan Aqua is planning to build and deploy a model net and cage fish farm on Lake Sevan to raise Gegharkunik and Summer Trout subspecies over the next 10 years.
In accordance with the next decision, Bagezyan LLC will be granted an operator’s permit in Meridian free economic zone. Minister of Economy Artsvik Minasyan gave details of FEZ activities, noting that at this point of time there are some 10 operators involved in Alliance and Meridian free economic zones. Investment to a total amount of USD101.2 million is to be made to create over 450 new jobs.
The Executive adopted a decision to set up a Radiation Treatment Center CJSC in an effort to facilitate and enhance the treatment of malignant neoplasms in Armenia.
The Government approved the 2016-2020 national tuberculosis management strategy and the relevant action plan, which aims to prevent infections and fight the spread of drug-resistant forms of tuberculosis, as well as to ensure nationwide access to tuberculosis prevention, diagnosis and treatment resources in order to bring down the rate of morbidity and curb the spread of tuberculosis.