PM Receives Kuwaiti Minister of Justice, Religious Estates and Islamic Affairs
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Kuwaiti Minister of Justice, Religious Estates and Islamic Affairs Yaqoub Al-Sanea.
Appreciating the strong ties of friendship between Armenia and Kuwait, the Prime Minister noted that bilateral cooperation has been on the rise in recent years. In Hovik Abrahamyan’s words, the friendly relations of Armenia and the Armenian people with the Arab world are supported by historical affinities, which in turn foster the development of interstate relations. Welcoming Yaqoub Al-Sanea’s visit to our country, the Premier emphasized that reciprocated high-level visits help strengthen and deepen bilateral relations.
Thankful for the reception, Yaqoub Al-Sanea said people in Kuwait keep vivid memories of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s official visit to his country, which was paid in March, 2015. The Minister took the opportunity to convey warm greetings on behalf of the Prime Minister and the Emir of Kuwait.
He stressed that there is a mutual will to intensify and expand the strong relations between the two countries. Pleased with the ongoing cooperation with the Armenian Ministry of Justice, Yaqoub Al-Sanea noted that the upcoming signing of the interstate agreement will help deepen cooperation in the legal field.
The interlocutors discussed a number of issues of mutual interest. The Head of the Armenian Government stressed the importance of closer interaction between the two governments and parliaments. Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the Kuwaiti government for respectful attitude towards the Armenian community of Kuwait. In turn, Yaqoub Al-Sanea hailed the contribution of the Armenian community to the development of his country and the furtherance of the Armenian-Kuwaiti relations.
Hovik Abrahamyan conveyed warm greetings to the Prime Minister and the Emir of Kuwait and reassured of his willingness to build on the existing friendly relations and develop multifaceted ties between the two countries.