Hovik Abrahamyan: “Any solution should aim for tax system simplification.”
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, another discussion on the draft Tax Code of the Republic of Armenia was held today in the Office of Government.
Addressing the meeting, the Prime Minister noted, in particular: “We continue discussing the draft Tax Code of the Republic of Armenia, well aware that we are working on a document that will govern and streamline our economy for many decades ahead. Today we will take up those issues left over from the previous meetings. The principle remains the same - any solution should be aimed at simplifying and improving the system of tax administration, promoting economic development, attracting investment and creating new jobs.”
The meeting summarized the amendments and modifications proposed for specific types of taxes and the mechanisms of tax administration, as well as the recommendations and considerations voiced during the debate.