PM: Government will continue to support the student tuition reimbursement program
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the Armenia Youth Foundation (AYF) certificate awarding ceremony for compensation of tuition fees for 794 students in the conference hall of the Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi. Hovik Abrahamyan handed over the certificates to the presidents of the student councils of higher education institutions.
Expressing confidence in the impartiality and transparency of the contest, the Premier congratulated those students who had received tuition reimbursement certificates. Emphasizing that the program is a vivid evidence of effective cooperation between the AYF and the Government, Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the fact that that Government had reimbursed tuition fees for 142 students from border communities. He urged the youth to effectively use their university schooling years.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with tuition reimbursement program, which has been implemented since 2011, assuring that the Government would continue to support it ahead. In Hovik Abrahamyan’s words, headed by the President of Armenia, the Government is doing its utmost to ensure that the best students regardless of their welfare standing might get easy access to higher education and contribute to the development of our country. Stressing the importance of youth’s active participation in the social and political life of our country, the Prime Minister noted that the Government will support the rising generations at all spheres of activity.
YFA Board of Trustees Coordinator Karen Avagyan stressed the program’s major social and educational significance, thanking the Head of Government for continued support of the program..
Backed by the Government, the Youth Foundation of Armenia has been implementing the tuition reimbursement program since 2011. 652 certificate recipients are such first-year students attending undergraduate courses in public and private universities as had not been included in the system of free education, but proved eligible for the Government’s tuition reimbursement program. Included in this group are high-performing, socially active and needy students or single-parent students. The other group incorporates 142 students and consists of such border community-resident first-year students attending undergraduate courses in public and private universities as had not been included in the system of free education.
The AYF is providing full refund of tuition fees for those students having 2 or more children, Since 2011, the AYF has reimbursed tuition fees for some 5000 students through different programs.