Wednesday, 24 February 2016
PM holds farewell meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Armenia
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Armenia Tengiz Sharmanashvili, who is completing his diplomatic mission in our country.
The Prime Minister thanked the diplomat for his productive work in the direction of development of the Armenian-Georgian interstate relations in the process of working on this post and wished him every success in his future activities. Stressing the high level dialogue between Armenia and Georgia, the Head of Government noted that the dialogue is a solid foundation for the further expansion and deepening of mutually beneficial cooperation.
Ambassador Sharmanashvili thanked the Premier for effective cooperation, noting that it was honored to work in a friendly country like Armenia. He said that within 5 years of tenure he had made his utmost to strengthen bilateral relations and that in the future he, as a friend of Armenia will contribute to this process. Tengiz Sharmanashvili expressed confidence that the Armenian-Georgian friendly relations will continue to grow and mature.
The interlocutors exchanged views on building multifaceted relationship, broadening and deepening bilateral trade and economic relations, the activities of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, as well as other issues of mutual interest.