Armenian-Czech Economic Relations Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Czech Minister of Trade and Industry Jan Mladek. Welcoming the Czech delegation’s visit to our country, the Premier said visits like that will help enhance and strengthen bilateral relations.
Hovik Abrahamyan expressed confidence that the Armenian-Czech business forum, which kicked off yesterday in Yerevan would help identify new areas of cooperation and outline ways of developing bilateral relations. The Prime Minister said Armenia keen to develop multifaceted ties with the Czech Republic in various areas of mutual interest.
Appreciating the dynamics of bilateral cooperation, Mr Mladek advised that some 30 Czech businessmen were participating in the business forum. The Minister conveyed their interest in implementing different investment projects with Armenian partners, including the energy sector, which might feature the supply of technical equipment necessary for the maintenance of the nuclear power plant in Armenia. To that end, discussions have already been held with the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia. Jan Mladek expressed confidence that the upcoming Prague meeting of the Armenian-Czech intergovernmental commission in April might give a new impetus to economic cooperation between the two countries.
Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the importance of business forums and the work of the intergovernmental commission, which will help tap the great potential of economic exchanges between Armenia and the Czech Republic.
The need for resuming Yerevan-Prague air flights was emphasized on either side. In this context, Jan Mladek informed that considering the high demand in such flights, 2-3 flights will be performed starting this May.
The parties next discussed the possibilities of attracting Czech companies into Armenia’s free economic zones, cooperating in different sectors of the economy, including the development of cooperation in the field of information technology. PM Abrahamyan welcomed the Czech side’s willingness to resume negotiations over the draft agreement on encouragement and mutual protection of investments.
Hovik Abrahamyan and Jan Mladek took the opportunity to touch upon EU-Armenia relations. The Prime Minister noted that Armenia is continuously developing cooperation with the European Union and has already launched negotiations on a new framework document. For his part, Mr Mladek added that the Czech Republic is prepared to support the process of visa liberalization and help deepen EU-Armenia cooperation.