Wednesday, 30 December 2015
PM Visits Army Stronghold to Congratulate Soldiers on Upcoming Holiday Season
In connection with New Year and Christmas holidays, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited a stronghold of the military unit N of the Defense Ministry of the Republic of Armenia. The Premier inspected the servicemen’s living conditions, talked to and had lunch with them.
Congratulating the servicemen on the upcoming holidays, Hovik Abrahamyan thanked them for selfless service to Homeland. Addressing news reporters, the Head of Government stressed the importance of communicating with soldiers ahead of the holiday season.
“We must be close to our border guards, who guarantee the security of our country. I wish that peace could reign in all parts of our country, and that the year 2016 might bring peace to our people. I am convinced that we will do everything to develop the economy and improve our people’s living standards.”
The Prime Minister noted that the question of contract-based servicemen’s remuneration was raised during the meeting with servicemen, and went on to emphasize that the Government will consider the possibility of increased wages. According to Hovik Abrahamyan, Azerbaijan’s attempts to solve the problem by force are doomed to failure.
“We have an efficacious army, ready to retaliate against any insinuation. War is of no good to any nation. The sooner our adversary realizes it, the better for them. Our troops are efficient, capable of protecting the border, the homeland, Artsakh and our people,” the Premier said adding that Armenia sees the settlement through peace talks mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group.
At the end of his visit, the Prime Minister wished the soldiers every success, peace and happiness.