Wednesday, 30 December 2015
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s New Year’s Message
We are bidding farewell to the year 2015, which is going to become history in a few hours. The upcoming year of 2016 will usher in a jubilee for the Armenian nation. We will be celebrating the twenty-fifth anniversary of Armenia’s independence. Independence is dear to all of us as ot symbolizes our people’s age-old aspiration.
I am confident that owing to our collective strength and unity, under the leadership of President Serzh Sargsyan, we will move forward in an atmosphere of tolerance and mutual trust. build a prosperous and secure Armenia for the sake of a powerful statehood and everlasting independence.
It is no secret that numerous geopolitical and economic challenges emerged in 2015. Like many other countries, neither Armenia managed to be safe from the negative impact of external challenges. In spite of pessimistic projections, by mobilizing efforts and resources, as well as thanks to the Government’s self-confidence and well-devised policies, we were able to defy the challenges and ensure economic growth.
In 2016, the Government will continue to make consistent efforts to improve each citizen’s living standards and the quality of life. I am convinced that strong with the Government’s firm determination and purposeful actions, our country will continue to advance towards a more competitive economy and a more powerful and democratic Armenia.
We are entering the year 2016 with the firm resolve to state new achievements. I wish peace to our people, as well as much happiness, health and love to your families in the coming year.
Let an atmosphere of unity and stability reign in each Armenian family and in our beloved homeland. Let us build on and strengthen the Republic of Armenia, develop and keep viable our country.
I would like to specifically congratulate the defenders of our homeland – those soldiers and officers - who keep safe our country’s borders with self-sacrifice and devotion. God bless all of us. Happy New Year and Merry Christmas!