Wednesday, 23 December 2015
PM Abrahamyan, Iranian Energy Minister Discuss Development of Bilateral Cooperation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Iranian Energy Minister, Armenian-Iranian intergovernmental commission co-chair Hamid Chitchian. The parties discussed bilateral relations, Armenian-Iranian intergovernmental commission activities and regional cooperation.
The Premier highlighted the importance of reciprocated high-level visits, which promote the development and strengthening of Armenian-Iranian political, economic and cultural ties. Hovik Abrahamyan said extensive efforts have been made to push ahead with the joint programs following Iranian First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri’s recent visit to Armenia, including the construction of the third Iran-Armenia power transmission line.
Speaking about the development of trade and economic relations, Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the activities carried out by the Armenian-Iranian intergovernmental commission, the development of business relations and the organization of business forums.
Prime Minister Abrahamyan made a point of the joint session of the energy ministries of Armenia, Georgia, Iran and Russia in Yerevan and the signing of a memorandum on development of regional energy cooperation and implementation of joint programs.
Hamid Chitchian conveyed warm greetings on behalf of First Vice President of Iran Es’haq Jahangiri and took the opportunity to thank the Government of Armenia for hosting the joint meeting of the ministries of energy of Armenia, Georgia, Iran and Russia in Yerevan. He appreciated the work done by the Armenian-Iranian intergovernmental commission, including the discussion of bilateral economic projects and upcoming steps.
Emphasizing that tangible steps had been made toward implementation of the Armenian-Iranian joint projects in the current year, the Iranian Energy Minister expressed confidence that the ongoing close interaction between the two governments would lead to successful and effective implementation of all the projects and the launch of new initiatives.
Stressing the importance of the quadrilateral energy cooperation memorandum signed between the governments of Armenia, Georgia, Iran and Russia, Hamid Chitchian said it might open up vast opportunities for the development of cooperation in the energy sector, provide economic benefits, as well as to ensure enhanced level of energy security and sustainable supply and transit of electricity in the region.
The interlocutors next discussed possibilities for attracting new investment for joint projects, the Meghri HPP project, bilateral trade turnover, development of transport infrastructure, as well as the deepening of cooperation in the fields of agriculture, ecology, tourism, humanitarian affairs and others.
In closing, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan asked the Minister to convey warm greetings and best wishes to IRI First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri.