Wednesday, 23 December 2015
PM Hovik Abrahamyan Receives Georgian Energy Minister, Vice Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Georgian Energy Minister, Vice Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze. On December 23-24, Yerevan will be hosting a joint session of Armenian, Georgian, Iranian and Russian energy ministers on regional cooperation in the energy sector.
Welcoming the Georgian Vice Prime Minister’s visit, Hovik Abrahamyan said it might help boost bilateral cooperation in the energy sector. The Premier noted that the two countries’ productive cooperation has fostered the Armenian-Georgian relations, resulting in a number of joint projects successfully implemented in different fields of activity.
In turn, Kakha Kaladze said Georgia is keen to build on the multifaceted friendly relations with Armenia. According to the Georgian Vice Prime Minister, the memorandum of understanding signed today between Georgia, Armenia Iran and Russia will provide a favorable basis for the development of regional cooperation, and the signatories should strive to implement the projected mutually beneficial projects.
The parties took the opportunity to discuss bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the field of power engineering and energy. In this context, Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the construction of the 400 kV power transmission line between Armenia and Georgia. The Prime Minister of Armenia stressed that the quadrilateral meeting of the Armenian, Georgian, Iranian and Russian ministers is an efficient format, and the memorandum will contribute to the implementation of joint projects in the energy sector.
Touching on the prospects for expanding bilateral trade and economic ties, the interlocutors noted that there is huge untapped potential in this field. In this regard, both sides stressed the need to boost the activities of the Armenian-Georgian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation and hold business forums.