PM Congratulates NSS Staff on Professional Holiday
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a ceremonious event dedicated to National Security Serviceman’s Day.
Congratulating the NSS staff on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the Prime Minister stated in part, “This is another occasion to acknowledge and appreciate the activities of security agencies aimed at ensuring homeland’s security and empowerment. The National Security Service is a pivotal structure, which guarantees our national security, and we highly appreciate your role and importance in the mission.
Your activity is peculiar in that it is often invisible to the citizen. Moreover, very often the public at large gets informed of the results of your work many years later. Sometimes your work and deeds remain secret, even though they have significant influence upon the future course of the country’s security and development.
It is a pleasure to state that ever since its establishment Armenia’s National Security Service has lived up to the task promptly responding to numerous internal and external challenges.
In this context, great appreciation is due to the recently conducted criminal gang clearance operation, which was carried out jointly by the National Security Service and the Police. Taking this opportunity, I would like to extend a vote of thanks to all those who put their lives at risk for the sake of our statehood. The Government keeps in spotlight the national security staff’s welfare issues. I can assure you that we will continue to improve our policies and actions.
In conclusion, I would like to once again warmly congratulate all of you on your professional holiday and wish you robust health and every success in your activities aimed at ensuring Republic of Armenia’s security.”
On NSS Serviceman’s Day and for dedication of duty, several NSS officers were awarded high state awards. First Deputy Director of the National Security Service, Major General Hrant Yepiskoposyan was conferred upon the rank of Lieutenant General.
For great services rendered to motherland, a second degree medal was awarded to Deputy Director of the National Security Service, Colonel Aram Hakobyan and Deputy Head of the Constitutional Order and Terrorism Countering General Department, Head of Department A, Colonel Vahan Tadevosyan.
In accordance with a presidential decree, fighting service medals were presented to head of a division at the Constitutional Order and Terrorism Countering General Department, Colonel Armen Hakobyan, deputy head of a division at the Constitutional Order and Terrorism Countering General Department, head of unit, Colonel Samvel Harutyunyan, Head of State Guard Service Unit, Colonel Ashot Petrosyan, NSS Yerevan City Department Head, Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Vanetsyane, Chief of the Counterintelligence Department Reserve Division, Lieutenant Colonel Hrachya Yeganyan, Deputy Head of State Guard Service, Lieutenant Colonel Armen Avetisyan.
The President’s awards were handed in by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. For valuable contribution to the national security service and on the festive occasion, Director of the National Security Service, Colonel General Gorik Hakobyan, First Deputy Director of the National Security Service, Major General Hrant Yepiskoposyan and NSA Deputy Director, Lieutenant General Arzuman Harutyunyan were awarded souvenirs - nominal watches on behalf of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
A group of NSS officers were awarded Prime Minister’s commemorative medals.