Thursday, 26 November 2015
Steps Underway to Improve Business Environment
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
The Government endorsed the list of those goods designed for use in industrial processing as may be subject to changes in import duty payment deadlines. The regulation seeks to boost domestic production by creating a favorable business environment.
The Government amended a series of previously adopted resolutions to provide favorable conditions for entrepreneurship so that domestic manufacturers might export some of their products toward EAEC countries without hindrances and impediments. Note that EAEC-member States are allowed to include their national technical regulations into the list of EAEC standards.
Today’s meeting endorsed a draft law on amendments and repealing of the RA Law on Television and Radio, which is supposed to remove unnecessary barriers to businesses engaged in the provision of hotel services. The bill will save hotel operators the trouble and cost of getting a license for broadcasting or re-broadcasting TV programs within the area under their supervision. At the same time, the bill revokes the requirement for having the national regulator’s written permission for the conduct of the aforementioned activities.
The meeting amended a standing decree to enhance efficiency in the use of lump-sum benefits offered upon the birth of third and subsequent children in families in rural areas. The decision also establishes that the birth and paternity certificates issued by the competent authorities of the Syrian Arab Republic and the Republic of Iraq should be accepted without consular ratification, providing they have a notary-endorsed Armenian translation.
Commenting on the decision, the Prime Minister considered it a very important step that offers greater opportunities for the use of child benefits and allows citizens to effectively use the money.
The Government next approved the Euro75 million-worth “Vedi Reservoir Financing” loan agreement to be signed between the French Development Agency and the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The agreement will help implement programs aimed at easing the problem of water shortage in the Ararat Valley, as well as to switch over to gravity irrigation, which in turn will lead to energy savings.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan noted that dam engineering is a government priority, and instructed the relevant authorities to quickly organize all the necessary procedures in order to start construction in January-February.
The meeting endorsed the proposal on the signing of a visa facilitation agreement between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Government of the Kingdom of Norway. The agreement aims to facilitate the issuance of visas to citizens of Armenia for a particular purpose and 90 days in maximum over a specific period of 180 days.