Tuesday, 24 November 2015
Prime Minister Receives Serbian Defense Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Minister of Defense of Serbia Bratislav Gasic.
Pleased with the progress in Armenian-Serbian cooperation, the Prime Minister stressed the need for deepening it in different directions. According to Hovik Abrahamyan, the recent years’ reciprocated official visits and meetings have gone a long way toward intensifying the political dialogue between the two countries, improving the legal framework and deepening the ongoing cooperation within international organizations.
Thankful for the reception, the Serbian Defense Minister said his country attaches great importance to developing bilateral relations, expanding and strengthening multifaceted ties with Armenia.
The parties discussed issues of cooperation between Armenia and Serbia in the sphere of defense. In this context, they highlighted the importance of exchange of experiences in the fields of military medicine, military education and interaction within the framework of international peacekeeping forces.
Referring to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the interlocutors emphasized that the conflict is to be resolved within the OSCE Minsk Group framework by means of peace talks.