On a working visit to Georgia, Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan joined Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Nogaideli to attend the Armenian-Georgian business forum in Batoumi.
In their opening remarks the Prime Ministers appreciated that the forum was held on a regular basis and noted that more potentialities were concealed in the economic relationship between the two countries that should be used more effectively. Zurab Nogaideli presented the recent economic and political reforms pursued by Georgian authorities to improve the investment and business climate and the legislative field. He stressed that all of this had promoted investment and sustained economic growth. The Georgian Prime Minister also spoke of privatization in the country to mention the investment opportunities available to Armenian businessmen in Ajaria, involvement in tourism and wished the forum successful work.
Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan complimented the organizers and participants of the forum and went on to emphasize that meetings between representatives of business circles represented an excellent opportunity for familiarization and search of new fields of cooperation. Andranik Margaryan also noted the importance of the reforms carried out in Georgia by noting that Armenia followed closely their progress. In the opinion of the Prime Minister, these reforms provided a good framework and their results were going to make themselves felt in the years to come. As a single bottleneck, he noted the lack of information on the legal base applicable to business, which was made up due to such meetings. However, the exchange of information had to be given a systemic character.
Then the two heads of the government took part in the closing 5th session of the Armenian-Georgian intergovernmental commission. They expressed satisfaction at the work of the task forces as a result of which decisions important to either side were passed with relevant assignments set. It was marked that the decisions of the 4th session of the Armenian-Georgian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation had been executed as a whole. Joint efforts were being made to pursue the others and the concerned ministries and agencies had been given corresponding assignments to that effect. Respective secretariats were told to exchange information on decision performance on a regular basis - no less than once in a quarter