Prime Minister Receives Arkhangelsk and Yaroslavl Governors of Russian Federation
In the sidelines of the 4th Armenian-Russian interregional conference, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Arkhangelsk Governor Igor Orlov and Yaroslavl Governor Sergey Yastrebov.
The Prime Minister praised the regional cooperation between Armenia and Russia, highlighting the need for its activation and expansion.
Hovik Abrahamyan expressed his government’s readiness to support and promote interregional cooperation between Armenia and Russia. Eager to develop exchanges at the interregional level, the Arkhangelsk and Yaroslavl Governors assured of their willingness to contribute to the implementation of joint projects in different fields of activity.
The Governors highlighted the role of the Armenian Diaspora in the furtherance of the Armenian-Russian allied relations. The interlocutors discussed ways of bolstering bilateral ties in the economic, scientific, and cultural fields and developing cooperation in tourism.