Saturday, 24 October 2015
Armenia Receives Europa Nostra Award
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended today the Europa Nostra award ceremony, which was held in the Fresco Hall of the National Gallery of Armenia.
The “Preserving cultural heritage in Armenia” training program has received a Europa Nostra award 2015 in the Training and Awareness Raising category. The award was handed in by Vice President of the European Federation of Cultural Heritage Organizations Irina Subotich.
The project was implemented under the “Support for Armenian institutions in the conservation and rehabilitation of local cultural heritage” technical assistance agreement as signed between the Italian and Armenian foreign ministries on April 6, 2011. The project coordinator was professor at the Politecnico di Milano, Architect Gayane Casnatti.
Addressing the event, Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan stressed that the Government of Armenia keeps a sustained focus on the preservation of cultural heritage. The Minister said that the Government spares no effort and resources as to the preservation, restoration and promotion of Armenia’s cultural heritage and the implementation of archaeological excavations.
Surb Giragos Church of Diyarbakir was awarded a top prize in the Conservation category, while the honorary second and third prizes were presented to Diyarbakir’s Surb Giragos Church and Nicosia’s Armenian churches respectively in the Public Choice nomination.
The Europa Nostra organization is civil society’s appeal to maintain and promote cultural heritage in Europe. Founded in 1963, it is considered to be Europe’s largest network in this field. Armenia joined the organization in 2012. Europa Nostra has 42 member countries altogether.