Prime Minister Receives European Investment Bank Vice President
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Vice President of the European Investment Bank László Baranyay.
Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister stressed that the EU has been and remains one of the most important partners of Armenia, and in this context welcomed the fact that on October 12, the EU Council gave a mandate to the European Commission and the EU High Commissioner to start negotiations on forming a new legal framework for EU-Armenia relations, which will help upgrade the EU-Armenia cooperation.
Abrahamyan expressed high opinion of the Armenian Government’s cooperation with the EIB and the joint projects implemented in the fields of power engineering, transport communications, road rehabilitation, water infrastructures and other sectors. The Head of Government stressed that the aforementioned projects are paramount importance for Armenia’s economy.
The EIB Vice-President said to be honored to visit Armenia and see the results of the previously implemented projects and ongoing programs, discuss the prospects of future projects. Laszlo Baranyay said to be greatly impressed with the actual performance of Armenia projects, and assured that the EIB is ready to continue assisting our country both in technical and financial matters.
He praised the cooperation with the Armenian government, highlighting Hovik Abrahamyan’s personal contribution.
Welcoming the Prime Minister’s proposal to continue with the joint efforts in the field of infrastructure development, Laszlo Baranyay said that there is a need to increase the level of funding, and the EIB is ready to increase the amount of assistance. In this context, prospective were deemed the projects aimed at improving the road network, water infrastructures, water management facilities and the system of education.
Thankful for the Bank’s commitment to continued cooperation, the Prime Minister assured on behalf of his government that all the agreements reached will be implemented. In conclusion, the interlocutors reaffirmed their willingness to build on the ongoing effective cooperation. The Prime Minister’s meeting with the EIB Vice President was followed by a cooperation agreements signing ceremony.