PM Attends Opening of ArmProd EXPO and Armagroforum
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of ArmProd EXPO and Armagroforum at Yerevan Expo exhibition hall of the Research Institute of Mathematical Machines. The event is dated to the upcoming Agriculture Worker’s Day, which has been marked in Armenia since 2011 on the third Sunday of October in accordance with the Government’s decision.
While touring the stands representing Armenia’s and Artsakh’s agricultural sectors, the Prime Minister talked to the representatives of participating companies, got acquainted with their production, operations, current problems and future projects. The exhibition is attended by representatives from all the provinces of Armenia who have brought in their crops and goods.
Later on Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of Armagroforum. Welcoming and congratulating the participants on Agriculture Worker’s Day, the Premier said, “It is symbolic that this year’s edition coincides with the founding anniversary of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization. On this occasion, I would like to congratulate FAO on its 70th anniversary.
We highly value UN Food and Agriculture Organization’s contribution to the development of Armenia’s agricultural sector, for which I express my gratitude. We attach great importance to agriculture’s vital role in our economy as regards the maintenance and development of rural communities, poverty eradication and most importantly, the country’s food security.”
According to Hovik Abrahamyan, as a first step on the way to independence Armenia gave up the state monopoly over land by enacting the basic principle of land ownership and management of multiple forms. Land privatization was the next step, which brought about a complex of problems that called for much time and effort. The Prime Minister noted that over 97 percent of gross agricultural output is provided by family farms.
“The farming sector was declared a priority by the President of Armenia in 2011, which was reflected in the government program of 2014, which proposed new approaches in the implementation of agricultural policy. Today, agriculture is the leading sector of the economy. According to 2015 first eight months’ returns, agriculture boasted the highest growth rate in the economy,” the Head of Government pointed out.
The Prime Minister noted that along with the positive changes recorded in the agricultural sector in recent years - targeted use of land resources, grain self-sufficiency, easy access to agricultural inputs and lending resources - there are problems that call new approaches in public policy, additional support and investment.
The Prime Minister advised that yesterday the Government allocated 7 billion drams to the Central Bank in order to subsidize agricultural loans. Thereby, Armenian farmers will get the loans at an interest rate of 8 %, instead of 14%.
“Coupled with the government’s support programs and favorable weather conditions, our farmers' hard work resulted in significant growth in agricultural gross product this year, which in turn led to specific challenges associated with the grapes harvest. The problems were addressed through preparatory work, new approaches and consistent efforts based on public-private sector cooperation.
For five years now, the third Sunday of October has been marked as the Day of Agricultural Worker. Taking this opportunity, I would like to congratulate all the representatives of the agricultural sector, wishing them good health and prosperity,” the Prime Minister concluded.
For valuable contribution to agriculture and on Agricultural Worker’s Day, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan awarded the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal to Ararat Wine Factory LLC Director-General Armen Sargsyan, Armavir Marz Arax community head Ruben Karapetyan, Eurotherm CJSC founder Edik Ghazaryan. Prime Minister’s diplomas were handed to Ararat Marz Dvin village farmer Gevorg Nazaryan, Yeghegnadzor Cannery LLC Director Sargis Poghosyan, Progress Agro Ltd founder and director Samvel Karapetyan, Armavir Marz Lenoughi village farmer Sargis Hovsepyan, Armenia National Agrarian University Foundation-affiliated Agro-Biotechnology Research Center Director Aghvan Sahakyan.
Scheduled for October 16-18, the ArmProd EXPO international exhibition is attended by more than 80 companies from Armenia and Artsakh.