Today the delegation of Armenia led by Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan has arrived in Georgia on a 3-day working visit to attend the 5th session of the Armenian-Georgian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation in Batumi.
The Prime Minister-led government delegation is composed of RA Minister of Finance and Economy Vardan Khachatryan, Deputy Foreign Minister Gegham Gharibjanyan, Chairman of State Customs Committee by the Government Armen Avetisyan, Deputy Minister of Energy Areg Galstyan, Adviser to Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Stepan Margaryan, Executive Director of "Armenian Railways" Joint-Stock Company Ararat Khrimyan, heads of Government Staff Departments and Ministry of Foreign Affairs, other officials. The Prime Minister will also be accompanied by members of the National Assembly and representatives of business circles.
A few hours after arrival, Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan had a private meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Zourab Nogaideli.
Having noted the high level of friendship and cooperation between the two countries and peoples, the parties expressed satisfaction at the recent activation of bilateral contacts. Also, they expressed confidence that during the visit of the Armenian Prime Minister and at the 5th session of the Armenian-Georgian intergovernmental commission a broad range of issues of mutual interest will be discussed along with the keys to their solution and proposals will be tabled for the further strengthening of economic ties.
The Prime Ministers said to be pleased that a number of decisions passed at the 4th session of the commission had been implemented in full.
In particular, the agreement on international automobile communication between Armenia and Georgia, the intergovernmental agreement on cooperation in the fight against thefts of motor-vehicles and their return have already been signed, and Yerevan