Tuesday, 29 September 2015
PM Welcomes Presidents of National Olympic Committees Association and European Olympic Committee
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today President of the Association of National Olympic Committees (ANOC) Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah and European Olympic Committee President Patrick Hickey. The meeting was attended by Armenia National Olympic Committee President Gagik Tsarukyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister thanked them for honoring our country with their attendance of the Armenian National Olympic Committee (NOC) 25th anniversary celebrations. Appreciating the ongoing cooperation with the Association of National Olympic Committees and the European Olympic Committee, Hovik Abrahamyan expressed confidence that the cooperation will continue to develop dynamically.
In this context, the Premier praised Armenian National Olympic Committee President Gagik Tsarukyan’s valuable contribution to the development of sports in our country, which has led to significant achievements in the Olympic movement, earning the respect and trust of the international Olympic community.
Noting that his government keeps sustained focused on sports and healthy lifestyles, Hovik Abrahamyan said Armenia has so far had 13 Olympic champions and went on to assure that the Government will continue to cooperate actively and effectively with the ANOC and other international organizations in order to build on the present achievements.
Thankful for the warm reception, the guests said to be happy with the opportunity to attend the inauguration of the Olympic Village in Yerevan. They appreciated the Government’s efficacious policy aimed at developing sports in the country and the ongoing cooperation with the ANOC.
Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah and Patrick Hickey welcomed Armenian Government’s close collaboration with both the national and international Olympic movement and expressed readiness to continue with the productive joint efforts.
In conclusion, European Olympic Committee President Patrick Hickey presented Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan with a souvenir symbolizing the European Olympic Committee.