Thursday, 24 September 2015
PM Abrahamyan Meets with Shaanxi Province Communist Party Secretary
On September 23, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s delegation arrived in Xi'an (Shaanxi Province) to attend the Eurasian Economic Forum due on September 24. On the same day, Prime Minister Abrahamyan met with Shaanxi Province Communist Party Secretary Zhao Zhengyong.
Highly appreciative of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s visit to China and the meeting held with the Chinese Premier, Zhao Zhengyong noted that the friendship between the two countries keeps deepening and strengthening day by day.
He stressed the interest of China, in general, and Shaanxi Province, in particular, to promote, expand and deepen relations with Armenia in different fields of activity, highlighting the importance of enhanced cooperation between the regions. Taking the opportunity, the Shaanxi Province Communist Party Secretary introduced the Armenian guests to the history of his province.
Talking about the Eurasian Economic Forum, he said it to provide a good platform for the establishment and development of economic ties. In terms of bilateral relations, both sides highly assessed President Serzh Sargsyan’s State visit to China.
Thankful for a warm welcome, Prime Minister Abrahamyan said to be deeply impressed by Xi'an city’s historic heritage and modern achievements.
“Being the cradle of Chinese civilization, Xi'an is one of China’s rapidly developing infrastructure and business centers. Noteworthy is that Shaanxi province was historically situated at the beginning of the Great Silk Road, and it is also emblematic that your province is hosting such an important event as the Eurasian Economic Forum, which is aimed at building up linkages between the bordering countries’ public authorities and business communities.” Hovik Abrahamyan pointed out.
According to the Prime Minister, Armenia welcomed the concept of Great Silk Road Trade Zone, put forward in 2013 by PRC President Xi Jinping. Targeted work is underway to push ahead with the implementation of the program as far as Armenia is concerned.
Mindful of the need to promote direct contacts between individual provinces, Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the importance of establishing friendship ties between Gyumri and Xi'an in order to develop cooperation in fields of mutual interest. The Prime Minister of Armenia believes that the time has come to look at the possibility of expanding the scope of cooperation considering the successful experience with China’s Xinjiang-Uyghur Autonomous Region.
Following the meeting, the Prime Minister’s delegation visited the Terracota Museum of Soldiers and Horses. The Premier was shown the Museum’s three exhibition halls (viraps), as well as the hall of “bronze chariots and horses.” In conclusion, Hovik Arahamyane signed the Book of Honorary Guests.
In the evening, Hovik Abrahamyan and the members of his delegation attended a festive event staged for the participants of the Eurasian Economic Forum in Xi'an’s central square.