Wednesday, 23 September 2015
Investment Programs Funding Possibilities Discussed
On September 23, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with China Export-Import Bank (CEIB) Vice Chairman, President Liu Liange.
Discussed were issues related to the possibility of China Export-Import Bank’s involvement in a number of investment projects in Armenia and cooperation prospects.
Prime Minister Abrahamyan said Armenia would appreciate Chinese companies’ involvement in our country’s economy. In his words, the sides had discussed a number of large-scale investment projects over the past few years, including the construction of Armenia’s southern railway.
Reassuring of their keen interest in deepening economic relations with Armenia, Liu Liange expressed confidence that the cooperation would be expanded and developed ahead. He stressed the importance of Iran-Armenia railroad project, which may promote economic development in the region. During the meeting, the parties discussed other issues of mutual interest.
On the same day, the Prime Minister and the members of his delegation called at the Summer Palace in Beijing, which was built in 1750 AD during the reign of Qing Dynasty and used to be a royal summer residence. While being briefed on the history of the Summer Palace, the guests were shown ancient Chinese artifacts.