Tuesday, 22 September 2015
PM-led delegation attends Armenia independence 24th anniversary-dated reception at Armenian Embassy in PRC
The Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-led government delegation arrived in Beijing (People’s Republic of China) on a working visit late on September 21.
The delegation is composed as follows: Minister of Transport and Communication Gagik Beglaryan, Minister of Economy Karen Cheshmarityan, First Deputy Minister-Chief of Government Staff Gurgen Dumanyan, First Deputy Minister of Finance Pavel Safaryan, Deputy Foreign Minister Sergey Manasaryan, Deputy Chairman of Central Bank Nerses Yeritsyan, other dignitaries.
On September 22, the Prime Minister and the members of his delegation took part in an Armenia independence 24th anniversary-dated reception at the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in the PRC, which was attended by the heads of the diplomatic missions accredited in China and various government departments, as well as the representatives of the Armenian community.
At the Embassy, the Premier held a face to face meeting with Deputy Foreign Minister of China Cheng Guoping. The sides discussed issues related to the furtherance of the Armenian-Chinese cooperation.
Later today, Prime Minister Abrahamyan is scheduled to meet with PRC State Council Premier Li Keqiang.