Thursday, 17 September 2015
PM Abrahamyan Receives PRC Ambassador to Armenia
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Chinese Ambassador to Armenia Tian Erlong. The interlocutors discussed a wide range of issues related to Armenian-Chinese relations, including the Armenian Premier’s upcoming visit to China.
Highly appreciative of Armenian-Chinese cooperation in various fields, the Prime Minister noted the importance of implementing new joint projects for the further development and deepening of economic ties between the two countries.
Conveying warm greetings on behalf of the Prime Minister of the State Council of China, Ambassador Tian Erlong stressed that his country is interested in expanding economic cooperation with Armenia.
The Ambassador expressed confidence that Hovik Abrahamyan’s upcoming visit to the People’s Republic of China will give a new impetus to the further development of the Armenian-Chinese relations and will contribute to the deepening of economic relations between the two countries.