Thursday, 3 September 2015
PM Abrahamyan Holds Farewell Meeting with UK Ambassador Catherine Leach
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom to the Republic of Armenia Katherine Jane Leach, who is completing her diplomatic mission in our country.
The Prime Minister thanked the Ambassador for close cooperation and extensive efforts toward developing Armenian-British cooperation in the political, economic, humanitarian and other spheres. Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the need to deepen bilateral cooperation in a number of areas, including industry, agriculture, information technology and others.
In turn, Katherine Leach thanked the Premier for effective cooperation and assistance with various projects. Noting that relations between Armenia and the United Kingdom had been on the upgrade in the past few years, along with increased trade turnover between the two countries, the Ambassador expressed confidence that steps to this end would be continued. Catherine Leach said the United Kingdom is keen to boost cooperation with Armenia and help expand EU-Armenia ties.
The interlocutors took the opportunity to discuss a number of issues of mutual interest. In particular, reference was made to the Government’s priority programs, the economic situation in the region, as well as the growing tensions on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan condemned the ceasefire violations by Azerbaijan and the days-long continued shelling of schools and civilians in border communities of Tavush Marz of Armenia.