PM Briefed on Infrastructure Projects in Gegharkunik, Lori Marzes
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan paid a working visit to Gegharkunik and Lori Marzes of Armenia.
The Prime Minister first called at nursery-kindergarten No. 2 in Sevan town of Gegharkunik Marz. Short of reconstruction work for many years, the kindergarten is now in poor condition. While intended for a total of 110 children, the pre-school facility is currently attended by 60 children. The Prime Minister instructed the relevant departments to draft an overhaul plan for the kindergarten. The project needs 170 million drams in investment to be allocated by the Armenia Social Investment Fund.
Then the Premier familiarized himself with the reconstruction of Sevan-Varser highway. The 3.5-kilometer-long road section, which links several communities, will be complete by this November. The project cost is AMD475 million.
Hovik Abrahamyan also visited the sports school after Norik Dagaryan, which has decrepit roofing due to devastating winds. Briefed on the situation, the Prime Minister instructed to allocate AMD 7 million for repair work. Note that the school currently hosts 29 different sports teams altogether.
The Prime Minister concluded his visit to Gegharkunik Marz with a consultation held in Sevan Town Hall, attended by the heads of local communities. Summing up the visit, Prime Minister Abrahamyan pointed out that a reconstruction project for kindergarten No. 2 will be prepared in the months to come, and reconstruction work will probably start this fall.
Touching upon the status of roads in Sevan town, the Prime Minister said to be concerned about the current state of the roads and noted that the community has a lot of work to do in this area. In this respect, the Premier welcomed Marz Governor Rafik Grigoryan’s initiative, which calls for the allocation of 100 million drams for reconstruction of roads in Sevan from the funds meant for priority programs. The meeting also discussed progress in agricultural activities and infrastructure programs.
Hovik Abrahamyan’s visit to Lori Marz started from Margavahovit community, where the Head of Government inspected the reconstruction of a nearly 2-km-long road section. 70% of the activities were reported complete at this point of time. The project is expected to be completed by mid-September. A total of AMD 96 million has already been invested, of which 40 million allocated from Margavahovit Charitable Foundation, 10 million by the community, and 46 million by the Government.
The Premier talked to the locals with a view to getting a firsthand view of their problems and the ongoing farming activities. The community residents asked the Prime Minister to assist them with the reconstruction of a 370-meter-long road section adjacent to the local secondary school, which needs AMD 25 million in investment. The Prime Minister expressed readiness to earmark funds from the State budget and told those responsible to begin work as soon as possible.
The Prime Minister next went to Vanadzor, where he inspected the reconstruction of high school No. 18. It was reported that following reconstruction the school will have 2 gym halls, a cafeteria, a conference hall, several laboratories, its local heating system and will be equipped with modern furniture. The project is due to be completed next year. AMD1.1 billion has been allocated from the State budget. Hovik Abrahamyan ordered to strictly abide by the specified quality standards and deadlines.
The Prime Minister next visited Stepanavan region and got acquainted with the ongoing road rehabilitation activities. The 3.9-kilometer-long road leading to the village of Gargar is in the final stages of construction. AMD 450 million has been invested from the State budget. Work on a 40-kilometer-long stretch of road from Agarak to Odzoun was reported to be in full swing and will be completed within the prescribed period. This large-scale project has seen an investment of AMD 3.45 billion. The high-quality motor-road will connect 12 communities with each other.
The Head of Government also visited the Stepanakert-based inclusive summer camp, which has hosted some 200 children in 4 shifts from all the regions of Armenia this year. Hovik Abrahamyan toured the camp, inspecting its recreational and food conditions and talking to the children. Launched on July 24, the camp will complete on August 20. Provided with all the necessary conditions for children’s rest and recreation, the camp is mostly attended by disabled children.
Stressing the importance of organizing similar camps more frequently, Hovik Abrahamyan assured of the Government’s readiness to assist children with their summer rest. Talking to journalists, the Prime Minister said the Government is trying to address the most important problems faced in communities.
“In line with a presidential instruction, the Government is dealing with the priority tasks faced in the regions – road construction, water supply, rehabilitation of schools. We will try to tackle other urgent issues for the next couple of years. Everyone understands that this calls for sizeable investment, but the Government is set to resolve these issues step by step,” Hovik Abrahamyan said. The Premier stressed that a lot of work is being done in the field of road construction.
“Under World Bank-assisted programs, the Government shall implement about USD30 million-worth road rehabilitation projects by this yearend: communities are connected with each other, infrastructure is being developed in support of entrepreneurship and agriculture. I feel we are on the right path. Challenging and non-standard steps need taking to develop the country’s economy,” the Premier said, adding that the Government’s priority task is to boost economic activity, create new jobs and consistently address the existing problems.