Wednesday, 12 August 2015
Prime Minister Instructs to Strengthen Control over Water Intake
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a consultative meeting to discuss water release from Lake Sevan and problems related to water losses within the Sevan-Hrazdan derivation system. In attendance were the heads and representatives of relevant ministries and agencies concerned.
The meeting first reviewed the findings of a detailed survey carried out with a view to identifying the quotas of water intake from Lake Sevan and the estimated level of water losses over the past few years.
During the consultation, a number of comments and recommendations were made regarding the reasons behind the loss of water and ways of addressing the problem.
The Prime Minister instructed the relevant departments to work together in order to strengthen control over water intake and minimize water losses in the system.