Discussion on Planned Audit of Armenia Electric Networks CJSC Held in Government
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting on the planned audit of Armenia Electric Networks (AEN) CJSC was held today in the Office of Government. The meeting also reviewed the results of invitations sent to international consulting companies regarding the feasibility and possible improvement of tariffs set in the energy system by the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC).
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Yervand Zakharyan reported progress in the preparations for the AEN audit due to held in cooperation with the Russian side.
PSRC Chairman Robert Nazaryan provided information on the package of proposals submitted by international consulting companies. He pointed out that the proposals had already been summarized and would be forwarded to the Office of Government in the next few days.