PM Holds Farewell Meeting with Outgoing Ambassador of Belarus
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to the Republic of Armenia Stepan Sukhorenko who is wrapping up his diplomatic mission in our country.
Highly appreciative of Ambassador Sukhorenko’s tenure-long efforts aimed at expanding and strengthening the Armenian-Belarusian relations, Prime Minister Abrahamyan thanked him for fruitful cooperation. The Premier said Armenia is keen to deepen bilateral relations and develop multifaceted cooperation with Belarus.
Stepan Sukhorenko thanked Hovik Abrahamyan for constructive cooperation, assuring that he will remain a good friend of Armenia and keep in touch with our country and people. Stressing that Armenia is an important partner for Belarus, Ambassador Sukharenko expressed confidence that the relations between the two countries will be further strengthened and will develop dynamically
The interlocutors took the opportunity to exchange views on the prospects of Armenian-Belarusian economic relations and looked at ways of expanding cooperation in the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union.