Hovik Abrahamyan Holds Farewell Meeting with Traian Hristea
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Traian Hristea who is completing his diplomatic mission in our country.
The Prime Minister hailed Mr. Hristea’s contribution to the development of EU-Armenia relations and thanked the Ambassador for active and efficacious cooperation. Noting that Armenia is ready to continue cooperation with the European Union, Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the European side for assistance in promoting democratic values and reforms n Armenia, developing civil society, human rights and other areas.
In turn, Traian Hristea thanked Hovik Abrahamyan for close cooperation and assistance. Noting that the EU-Armenia political dialogue has been on the upgrade in recent years, the Ambassador highlighted Hovik Abrahamyan’s valuable contribution both as National Assembly Speaker and Prime Minister. At the same time, Traian Hristea said that the EU is ready to develop political dialogue with Armenia and remain one of the major supporters of the reforms, as well as to provide budgetary support for a number of projects.
Mr. Hristea advised that following the latest meeting with the Prime Minister of Armenia, EU Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighborhood Policy Johannes Hahn ordered to speed up any such documentation process as may help advance reforms in the Republic of Armenia.
During the meeting the interlocutors discussed a number of issues high on the bilateral agenda. Hovik Abrahamyan wished Traian Hristea every success in future activities and private life. In conclusion, the Prime Minister presented Traian Hristea with a nominal watch for effective cooperation.