PM Receives EAEC Council Member
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received EAEC Council member, Industry and Agro-Industry Affairs College Member-Minister Sergei Sidorsky.
Pleased with ongoing efficient cooperation between the Government of Armenia and the EAEC Commission, the Prime Minister stressed the need to further strengthen and expand interaction in industry, agriculture, innovation technologies and other areas.
In turn, Mr Sidorsky deemed it necessary to further develop and strengthen co-operation between Armenia and the EAEC. He noted the importance of implementing specific joint programs in various sectors of the economy that will help foster and strengthen bonds between Member States.
In this context, the parties discussed issues related to deepening cooperation with Armenia in the framework of the EAEC.
The interlocutors noted the importance of lifting restrictions to trade turnover that will boost competition in the single market.