Hovik Abrahamyan, Donald Tusk Discuss EU-Armenia Cooperation Prospects
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan welcomed a delegation led by President of the European Council Donald Tusk.
Greeting the high-ranking guest, Hovik Abrahamyan appreciated the current pace of cooperation between the European Union and Armenia, noting that both sides have expressed political will and commitment to further strengthen interaction.
“The EU has been and remains a major partner of Armenia due to the fact that our cooperation is first and foremost underpinned by shared values. Armenia is prepared to continue cooperating with the EU in a bid to promote reforms, efficient governance, democracy, human rights, as well as to boost economic exchanges and cooperate in other fields of mutual interest,” the Prime Minister said.
Highlighting the importance of EU-supported reforms in a number of areas, Hovik Abrahamyan advised that the Ministry of International Economic Integration and Reforms has been established to enhance the efficiency of reforms, as well as to streamline and harmonize Armenia’s commitments assumed within the EU and EAEC frameworks.
Thankful for the reception, Donald Tusk said to be pleased with his stay in friendly Armenia and the opportunity to discuss prospects for further development of EU-Armenia relations.
“As President of the European Council, I am convinced that Armenia is an important partner in the region and the EU is ready to reinvigorate interaction in the wake of the Riga summit. We will help you push ahead with your reform agenda which is quite ambitious. I am confident that it will take effect owing to your personal commitment,” Donald Tusk noted.
The parties discussed a wide range of issues related to the strengthening and deepening of bilateral cooperation. Reiterating their commitment to continued joint efforts in the fields of human rights, democracy, rule of law, public administration and a number of other areas, the interlocutors discussed progress in the talks on the new framework agreement between the EU and Armenia, looked at ways of promoting free communication and movement of citizens, reviewed the ongoing negotiations over a common aviation area with EU and so on.
Both sides expressed confidence that the new framework agreement between the EU and Armenia will help boost bilateral relations and develop a multifaceted cooperation.
Appreciating Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s willingness to follow up on the upcoming agreements, Donald Tusk said the EU will continue to provide reform-targeted financial assistance to Armenia.
Regarding the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Hovik Abrahamyan made a point of European Union’s continued support for the OSCE Minsk Group’s efforts toward ensuring an exclusively peaceful settlement of the conflict. In turn, Donald Tusk stressed that the peaceful settlement has no alternative, and the EU will continue to make efforts in this direction.
During the meeting, the parties took the opportunity to exchange views on the projected constitutional reform in Armenia.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan thanked Donald Tusk for visiting the Genocide Memorial in Tsitsernakaberd and noted that the Armenian people is grateful to all those countries, international organizations and individuals who keep struggling for the reinstatement of historical justice, the condemnation and prevention of the crime of genocide.