Hovik Abrahamyan Visits Lusabats Summer Camp in Hankavan
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Lusabats camp on Hankavan, which this year has hosted some 350 children from Armenia, Artsakh and Javakhk under the State budget-financed Schoolchildren’s Summer Holiday program. The Prime Minister toured the camp, inspecting the children’s rest and nutrition conditions, talked to them asking about their daily life.
Greeting the campers, Hovik Abrahamyan said that the Government will do everything to ensure that the rest of children of perished and disabled soldiers, orphans and those coming from families with many children be organized in the best possible manner.
The Head of Government stressed that the government would spare no effort to ensure a prosperous future and high-quality education for the younger generation. In turn, the campers thanked the Premier for offering them an opportunity of recreation.
Each year, the Government is implementing a summer recreational program in Hankavan’s “Lusabats,” “Hasmik,” “Aragats,” “Fairytale Valley” and Tsakhkadzor’s “Akhbyur” camps. In line with the Prime Minister’s decision, program beneficiaries are Armenia, Artsakh and Javakhk-based children aged 7-13 of deceased and disabled soldiers, orphans and from vulnerable families.
This year about 4500 children will be accommodated under the camping program in 3 shifts composed of 20 days at the rate of 1,500 children per shift. The 1st shift features 200 children from the NKR and 150 children from Javakhk.