PM Pays Working Visit to Kotayk Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan paid today a working visit to Kotayk Marz of Armenia.
The Prime Minister first called at the Ekotomato greenhouse farm in Goght community where roses and vegetables are being cultivated. The Premier familiarized himself with the production facilities, investment, export-oriented and development programs, as well as the availability of new jobs and the modernized production processes.
All production processes are automated. The Company is making use of artificial illumination along with sprinkler-system irrigation. Ekotomato JSC has invested some 7.7 billion drams to acquire and refurbish 8 hectare-wide greenhouses. 120 jobs were made available with an average salary of AMD140 thousand. The company representatives said they were going to bring the annual production capacity up to 10-13 million roses.
Leaving Goght community for Abovian town, the Head of Government visited the Multi Stone JSC-operated stone and wood processing facilities where he was briefed on the production process and the development plans.
The executives of Multi Stone JSC reported that the Company boasts fairly high rates of exports (United States, Russia and European countries) and they are looking forward to expanding the scope of sales markets.
Coming to the Municipality of Abovyan, Hovik Abrahamyan met with the heads of several local communities. Agriculture Minister Sergo Karapetyan, Minister of Economy Karen Chshmarityan and Governor of Kotayk Marz Karapet Guloyan reported progress with the implementation of State support programs, while the community heads presented their achievements and the problems faced in their respective communities.
In conclusion, emphasizing that there are all the necessary prerequisites for the development of agriculture in Kotayk Marz, the Premier assured of his government’s willingness to consider the possibility of subsidizing promising programs in agriculture.