Aviation Development Agenda Discussed in Government
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting on civil aviation was held in the Office of Government. The meeting was attended by Chairman of Public Council Vazgen Manukyan, Public Council members, heads of responsible agencies and experts. The meeting agenda featured the situation in the field of aviation following the adoption of the “open skies” policy.
The Public Council members came up with a number of proposals aimed at enhancing competitiveness in civil aviation, attracting foreign carriers, founding local air carriers, improving aviation legislation, etc.
Summarizing the discussion, the Head of Government emphasized the importance of similar hearings in terms of identifying challenges and outlining development vectors.
Stressing that aviation is the focus of his sustained attention, the Prime Minister expressed readiness on behalf of his government to back any reasonable proposal that can help improve the situation. The Premier told those responsible to follow up on the matter during the upcoming working group discussions.