Armenian, Russian Prime Ministers Meet in Moscow
On July 9, Armenian and Russian Prime Ministers Hovik Abrahamian and Dmitry Medvedev met in the Government Reception House of the Russian Federation.
Pleased with the current status of the Armenian-Russian strategic relations, the two heads of government discussed a wide range of issues related to further deepening and expansion of relations between the allied nations.
The parties noted the importance of continued implementation of joint programs in different areas of the economy and the development of new programs. They deemed it necessary to expand bilateral trade. Reference was made to recent political developments in Armenia. The need to expand cooperation in the energy sector and within the EAEC was highlighted on either side.
Hovik Abrahamyan and Dmitry Medvedev next referred to the progress in the implementation of the agreements reached so far. The Premiers agreed to meet on a regular basis in order to take up issues relevant to bilateral relations and cooperation within the framework of the EAEC.
The Premiers’ private were followed by a meeting in enlarged format, which looked at the possibilities for the strengthening and furtherance of Armenian-Russian trade relations.