A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
The Government approved the MTPS program for 2016-2018, which will help understand the Government’s and public agencies’ fiscal policy priorities and spending strategy for the next three fiscal years to provide a basis for the 2016 State budget.
Stressing the importance of this medium-term expenditure program, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan considered it to be a key document, which sets guidelines for medium-term expenditure. Numerous proposals and recommendations were voiced on the part of ministries and government agencies, some of which were accepted, while others will be considered during the upcoming 2016 budget debate.
The meeting took note of the report made by Minister-Chief of Government Staff David Haroutunyan on the status of the assignments issued in connection with the Government’s 2015 Action Plan.
The Government approved the list of those diplomatic missions and consulates, which will continue to issue and exchange passports as specified in Government Decree No. 821 of December 25, 1998.
The Cabinet decided to withdraw the residential areas attached to Goris State University SNCO and hand over to the households currently domiciled in the student hostel.
The Government next discussed the possibility of extending the deadlines stipulated in the decision on the leasehold of the Japanese grant-enabled agricultural machinery so that the lessees might deal with the use and management of the equipment leased.
The Prime Minister instructed the relevant ministries to discuss the matter with a priority focus on the possibility of donating rather than selling the machinery at an auction to those farmers who have been using the equipment for over 15 years now.
The meeting approved a procedure to follow in monitoring those areas with the highest level of environmental pollution (specifically in the vicinity of mines). The regulation seeks to assess the health risks for the population and the ensuing adverse effects on the environment through targeted monitoring in order to revise the scope of the monitoring points and observations, if necessary.
Under another decision passed at the meeting, the State-funded vacancies for admission to the Master’s degree in universities were reallocated allowing for 35 full-time positions for the Bachelor’s degree and 15 positions for the Yerevan branch of the Moscow’s State University after Lomonosov. Free positions are also due to the Shushi branch of the Yerevan Institute of Theatrical Art and Cinematography.