PM Hovik Abrahamyan Arrives in France on Working Visit
On July 3, 2015, the Prime Minister-led government delegation arrived in France on a working visit. The Premier first met with Mayor of Paris Anne Hidalgo.
Pleased with the current level of Armenia-France interstate relations, the Prime Minister deemed it important to further develop and deepen exchanges in different areas of activity. In this context, Hovik Abrahamyan stated that Armenia and France are successfully cooperating at a decentralized level: Yerevan and some 30 communities are working quite effectively with French sister cities.
Highlighting the ever expanding interaction between the two capital cities, the Prime Minister praised Mrs. Hidalgo’s personal contribution to the strengthening of ties between Yerevan and Paris.
Noting that the ongoing joint projects are the focus of his government, the Prime Minister expressed readiness to back the Yerevan Municipality in a bid to ensure continuous implementation of Yerevan-Paris joint programs.
Welcoming the Armenian Prime Minister, the Mayor of Paris appreciated the friendly relations between Armenia and France and noted the importance of developing cooperation in different directions.
According to Anne Hidalgo, there is great potential for the development of economic exchanges between the two capitals. She noted the importance of building on the ongoing cooperation in science, education, information technology and tourism. In this context, Mrs. Hidalgo highlighted the role and contribution of the Armenian community in the development of France in general and Paris, in particular.
During the meeting, the parties referred to other issues of mutual interest.