PM Congratulates Prosecutorial System Staff on Professional Holiday
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan participated in a ceremonious event dedicated to Prosecutor’s Day and the 97th anniversary of Armenia Prosecutor’s Office (APO). Felicitating the APO staff on their professional holiday, the Prime Minister said to be highly appreciative of their hard work and sense of responsibility.
The Prime Minister noted with satisfaction that the APO boasts long service experience, highly professional staff and continues to successfully address the tasks set before the system through continued improvements operated in the prosecutorial system.
“Strong with fresh-thinking, highly skilled newcomers to the staff who keep mastering their senior colleagues’ experience, the Prosecutor's Office ensures proper exercise of the prosecutorial powers enshrined in the Constitution and successfully responds to all the challenges faced in the country. You have proved to be worthy successors of Petik Torosyan and his followers, and I am glad that the APO can boast such a good staff,” the Premier said.
At the same time, Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the system moves ahead toward new achievements and successes. The Prosecutor’s Office is taking targeted steps to reform and modernize the system, the results of which, according to the Prime Minister, will be visible in the near future.
Hovik Abrahamyan said his government will continue to provide conditions and opportunities necessary for the prosecutors to combat crime, enhance efficiency in the fight against corruption, as well as to promote human rights and democratic values.
The Prime Minister assured of the Government’s sustained focus on welfare issues faced in the Prosecutor’s Office. No effort will be spared to create favorable conditions for them to fulfill their professional responsibilities at the highest level.
“In closing, I would like to emphasize that your activities should ensure observance of public order, protection of citizens’ rights and legal interests, successful fight against crime. Therefore, once again congratulating you on your professional holiday, I wish you every success in your future endeavors, inexhaustible energy and family warmth,” Hovik Abrahamyan said.
For significant contribution to the strengthening and development of the Armenian statehood and on Prosecutor’s Day, the Premier awarded Prosecutor-General Gevorg Kostanyan with a nominal weapon.
For proper performance of professional duties on Prosecutor’s Day, Prime Minister’s Commemorative Medal was awarded to Yerevan city prosecutor, second-class adviser of justice Arthur Davtyan, Head of APO Special Cases Investigation Department, first-class adviser of justice Vahagn Muradyan and Head of APO Department of Defense and Appeals, third-class adviser of justice David Melkonyan.