PM Receives Nairit Employees
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a group of Nairit employees and once again listened to their concerns. Discussed were issues related to the payment of wages and the re-commissioning of Nairit.
The Prime Minister advised that a consultation held with the President of the Republic of Armenia had resulted in a decision to procure funds by July 15, 2015 in order to pay off the wage arrears accumulated over years.
The Premier further said that Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Yervand Zakaryan was instructed to form a committee to look into payroll and adjustment issues so that the wage arrears are fully settled by this July 15.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the possibility of re-opening Nairit. In response to the proposals formulated by Nairit representatives, the Prime Minister said, “The government is interested in resuming the operations of Nairit. We stand ready to discuss any rational, reasonable and realistic proposal regarding the re-commissioning of Nairit and, if possible, assist with the implementation thereof.”