PM Receives Microsoft Regional President
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today a delegation headed by Don Grantham, President of the Microsoft Central and Eastern Europe region.
Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister praised the ongoing cooperation with Microsoft in the field of information technology and, on behalf of his government, expressed willingness to expand it.
Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that the development of information technology is the focus of the Government, and the 25 percent growth recorded each year in this area is also due to the activities conducted in our country by such leading companies as Microsoft and the good work of its representatives in Armenia.
Don Grantham thanked the Prime Minister for his willingness to cooperate with the company and for consistent implementation of the agreements reached during the previous meetings. Mr. Grantham said Microsoft is interested in expanding the cooperation and promoting the development of information technologies in our country.
Appreciating the progress achieved in the implementation of the ongoing joint programs, Hovik Abrahamyan and Don Grantham discussed a wide range of issues related to the development of cooperation.
In this context, the interlocutors noted the importance of the Memorandum of Cooperation and the cooperation agreements scheduled for signing after the meeting between the Government of Armenia and Microsoft, which will help lay a good foundation for cooperation, fully realize the existing potential in the IT sector and implement new joint programs.