PM Hovik Abrahamyan meets with Armenian community in the Czech Republic
Late on June 2, Armenian Embassy in the Czech Republic, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with the representatives of the Armenian community in the Czech Republic.
Hovik Abrahamyan spoke about the results of his official visit to the Czech Republic, stating with satisfaction that cooperation between Armenia and the Czech Republic is developing in an atmosphere of mutual trust, which is the best guarantee for the further development and strengthening of relations. As he said, it is necessary to develop cooperation in the spheres of economy, culture, education, energy, agriculture, tourism.
In the matters regarding economic cooperation and increased trade turnover, Hovik Abrahamyan attributed an important role to the Armenian community in the Czech Republic. The Prime Minister assured that he was ready to show a specific approach to each investment program. Referring to Armenia’s integration into the Eurasian Economic Union, Hovik Abrahamyan noted that it provides new prospects for European entrepreneurs who, taking advantage of Armenia’s opportunities, may enjoy a simplified procedure in order to master many-million-strong Eurasian market.
The Prime Minister noted the importance of having a united, organized by community, since only this way it will be possible to prevent the loss of cultural and linguistic values, and to preserve the Armenian identity in the new generation of the Diaspora.
In his remarks, Hovik Abrahamyan touched upon the regional problems, the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, noting that Armenia is committed to this principle and has repeatedly demonstrated its willingness to resolve the conflict peacefully, through negotiations -under the aegis of the OSCE Minsk Group.
“This year Armenians all over the world commemorated the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. The problem of international recognition and condemnation of the Genocide stands high on Armenia’s foreign policy agenda. Our approach is clear: the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide is a task not only for the Armenians, but also for the entire international community, and the condemnation of the crime committed against the Armenians in the Ottoman Empire early in the 20th century is the best guarantee to prevent genocide,” the Prime Minister said.
He thanked the April-24 Committee established in the Czech Republic for organizing the commemorative events at a high level. Summing up his remarks, Hovik Abrahamyan assured that the Armenian authorities will continue with their effort aimed at supporting the Armenian community in the Czech Republic.
During the nearly three hour-long meeting, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and the members of his delegation answered many questions of interest to the Armenian community.