Armenia in for Abundant Fruit, Vegetables Harvest
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
According to instructions issued by the Prime Minister at the previous meeting, a report was delivered by Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan. He first touched upon the spring hailstorms and the damage caused by them, noting that commissions are operational in all communities to assess the scope of the damage. Then the Minister described the agricultural year as good as a whole.
As a result of rains that fell in March, April and May, more water is stored in the country’s main reservoirs as compared to last year, so the harvest of fruits and vegetables will be abundant this year. Started successfully, harvesting continues in full swing. Sufficient quantities of fruits and vegetables are exported to neighboring countries, mainly to the Russian Federation. According to the Minister of Agriculture, good results are expected in almost all sectors of agriculture.
A presentation on the installation of anti-hail stations was made by Minister of Territorial Administration and the Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan. Currently, Armenia has 412 anti-hail stations, while the need for them is greater than 5000, with the primary need rising to 1021 such stations. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan instructed to perform the necessary financial arrangements for the stations to be acquired first.
After adopting the agenda, the Government proceeded to discussion. The Cabinet approved a bill On Amendments to the Law on State Pensions. It is proposed to establish a double rate in the design of pensions for servicemen on combat duty at the front during the period of duty. The amendment targets a particular group of soldiers and will stimulate the efficiency of combat duty performed by military units military officers, warrant officers and contract soldiers enlisted.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that the problems of servicemen of military units engaged in continuous duty are the focus of the Government. “We must address their problems,” the Head of Government said.
The Prime Minister asked about the deadlines set for the commissioning of the new government building. Minister of Urban Development Narek Sargsyan informed that the prescribed period is next spring, but the building will be commissioned this November, when it will be furnished with the necessary equipment.