Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Meets with Czech Senate President Milan Štěch
On June 2, the Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-led delegation met with President of the Czech Senate Milan Štěch.
Welcoming Hovik Abrahamyan and the members of the delegation, the President of the Senate stressed the importance of the visit of the Armenian Prime Minister to the Czech Republic, expressed the belief that it will help strengthen the warm and friendly relations between the two countries and promote the Armenian-Czech cooperation in various areas.
Thankful for the warm welcome, Prime Minister Abrahamyan expressed confidence that his visit will be of great importance for the development of bilateral relations.
The interlocutors pointed out the importance and the need to strengthen economic ties, deepen inter-parliamentary cooperation and work closely on international platforms.
The parties also touched upon regional issues, the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenia’s membership in the EAEC and the deepening of EU-Armenia relations.