PM Hovik Abrahamyan Meets with President of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic Jan Hamáček
On an official visit to the Czech Republic, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met today with the Chairman of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic Jan Hamáček.
Welcoming Hovik Abrahamyan, Jan Hamáček noted the high level of bilateral relations and stressed the importance of the official visit of Prime Minister of Armenia to the Czech Republic in terms of deepening the Armenian-Czech relations and boosting economic exchanges.
In terms of strengthening and deepening bilateral relations, he highly appreciated President Serzh Sargsyan’s state visit to the Czech Republic. The President of the Chamber of Deputies attached great importance to the deepening of inter-parliamentary relations, considering it necessary to develop cooperation in the economic sphere as well. Jan Hamáček pointed to the importance of deepening cooperation within the Eastern Partnership.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan noted with satisfaction that relations and the political dialogue between Armenia and the Czech Republic stepped up in recent years, marked by mutual visits and high-level meetings. He stressed the importance of parliamentary diplomacy and the Armenian-Czech inter-parliamentary cooperation. Prime Minister Abrahamyan stressed the need to further enhance and develop trade and economic ties. He noted that the Czech Republic is one of Armenia ‘s important partners in Europe and stressed the importance of deepening cooperation within the Eastern Partnership, as well as other forms of cooperation of Armenia and the EU.
Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the Armenian side highly appreciates the participation in the Armenian Genocide 100th anniversary commemorations of the delegations from the Czech Senate and the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic and thanked the Commission for External Relations of the Chamber of Deputies for the adoption of an Armenian Genocide resolution.
The interlocutors touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and stressed that the conflict should be resolved within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group through peace talks.
During the meeting, the parties discussed other issues of mutual interest, noting the importance of cooperation within international structures.
After the meeting, the Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-led delegation laid a wreath at the cross stone at Senovazhne Square in Prague, which symbolizes the Armenian-Czech friendship.