Cabinet members meet, chaired by RA, NKR Prime Ministers
Within the framework of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s working visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, a meeting of members of the governments of Armenia and NKR was held, chaired by the heads of government of the two Armenian States. The meeting discussed a number of issues concerning the development and expansion of bilateral relations in various fields of activity.
Addressing the meeting, Hovik Abrahamyan hailed the current pace of cooperation and noted that any opportunity is being used to discuss problems and find speedy solutions.
Stressing the importance of ensuring security and development in the NKR, the Prime Minister of Armenia pointed to need for Armenia’s and the Diaspora’s active participation in this process.
Welcoming the Armenian government delegation in attendance of the ongoing triple holiday celebrations, NKR Prime Minister Ara Harutyunyan expressed gratitude for the special attitude shown to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. He noted the importance of close cooperation between the ministries of the two countries and described it as constructive and effective.
Next, the heads of the Armenian and NKR government agencies dwelt on the cooperation mechanisms and results, highlighting the existing problems and submitting proposals for their solution.
At the end of the meeting, the RA government delegation reassured of the Armenian authorities’ readiness to respond quickly to the program of development implemented in the NKR. In this context, specific agreements were reached on further cooperation.