Energy system long-term development prospects discussed
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, an analytical discussion was held on the Office of Government on Armenia’s energy system’s current status, the challenges faced and development prospects.
Deputy Energy Minister Areg Galstyan presented a comprehensive study on the energy sector, which was developed based on the new long-term strategy for the development of the energy system.
The study pursued the following key objectives: reliable supply of possibly lower-cost energy to domestic consumers, energy efficiency and realization of economically feasible potential in the field of renewable energy, energy-saving technologies, regional cooperation and so on.
During the exchange of views that followed, the speakers looked into the details of the document, came up with a number of proposals and recommendations.
It was emphasized that the development of a new long-term strategy for energy will help increase the country’s energy security, reduce dependence on foreign energy and increase the reliability of electricity supply.
Summing up the discussion, the Prime Minister pointed out that the Government’s aim is to create a safe and sustainable energy system in Armenia in the long run.
Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the importance of continued cooperation between the departments concerned and instructed the stakeholders to finalize the document based on the proposed amendments.