Irrigation water to be supplied free of charge in May
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
As the agenda was being approved, the attendees were invited to discuss the question of irrigation water supply during the spring irrigation campaign of the year 2015.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan said the issue had been discussed with the President of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of Agriculture and the State Water Committee. To prevent the spring overflow of rivers during the month of May, Sevan-Hrazdan Water Supply CJSC and Akhurian-Arax Water Supply CJSC were allowed to supply irrigation water free of charge, which is important to support farmers.
In accordance with Article 70 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, the Government proposed to the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia to convene an extraordinary session of the National Assembly at 12:00, May 5, 2015. The agenda will include over three dozen bills, including the ratification of five international treaties and agreements.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan suggested including in the agenda the question of approving a draft law on amendments to the Law on Trade and Services. The applicable law provides that as of this May 1 product labeling should be mandatory for vitamins, vaccines, medicines, perfumes and other products.
The Prime Minister suggested allowing small and medium-sized enterprises to sell the existing stocks of non-labeled goods until the deadline of June 1, 2015 pending the Finance Ministry’s approval of a new order. Note that as approved by the meeting, this issue will feature on the agenda the proposed May 5 extraordinary session of the National Assembly.
Opening the Cabinet meeting, the Premier addressed the treatment of serviceman Gevorg Yegiazaryan who was injured in the spinal cord and spine 4 years at the contact line. The issue has been given wide media and web coverage in recent days. Owing to the efforts exercised by the Ministry of Defense, the soldier was treated abroad, but it was not enough for his full recovery. At present, citizens have begun to collect funds for the treatment of Gevorg Yeghiazaryan.
Welcoming the initiative and thanking those citizens who have joined it, the head of government said the members of the Government and himself will do everything to address the issue of Gevorg Yeghiazaryan’s treatment.
The Government approved a concept note on introduction of the probation service in the Republic of Armenia. According to the concept, the service will be set up within the Ministry of Justice.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan said the issue needs further consideration and no hasty decisions should be taken. “I think that this service is important to us, but we need not hurry and made mistakes. We have to study the international experience and adapt it to the Republic of Armenia,” Hovik Abrahamyan concluded.
The Government decided to allocate 6 million 550 thousand drams to provide targeted social assistance to 55 veterans from “Union of Veterans of the Republic of Armenia” public organization and organize the treatment and leisure of 50 veterans.
In order to organize our country’s effective participation in the Astana Expo-2017 exposition, and provide for the coordination of organizational work, the Government appointed the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia to be the Chief Commissioner, while the Armenian Development Fund was named as the national operator for Armenia’s participation.
Entitled “Energy of the future,” the exhibition will feature the best achievements of humanity in the development of green energy.