PM Visits Made in Armenia Expo
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan called at Meridian Expo Center to view an exposition referred to as “Made in Armenia,” on from April 26 and held in the framework of the State-supported programs implemented as part of the Armenian government’s export-oriented industrial policy.
The Prime Minister toured the pavilions getting acquainted with the products on display. The Premier asked about the attending companies’ ongoing projects, sales and export markets, the problems faced, after which he gave instructions to address the existing bottlenecks.
In an interview to news reporters, Hovik Abrahamyan referred to the programs aimed at supporting domestic manufacturers, noting that the Government has been supporting and will continue to support all those who wish to produce and export.
The event is co-hosted by the Ministry of Economy and the Armenian Development Fund. The exposition is attended by some 330 companies representing virtually all the spheres of economy: food, light, wood-processing industries, production of mineral water, wine, brandy, beer, cigarettes, building materials, pharmaceuticals, jewelry, mining and metallurgy, precision engineering, information technology, tourism.
The aim of the three-day exhibition is to present Armenia’s industrial potential and the prospects for development, as well as to promote domestic industries and exports.